May 2019
[…] The fact that Corio’s claim was fairly debatable is simply not in dispute. As we have already discussed, the case history is replete with conflicting and changing medical reports and unsettled issues relating to the apportionment of liability. There was no need for a jury to determine this settled issue.

*5 We turn to the three aspects of the proceedings which Corio claims are evidence of bad faith on the part of NSIC and should have precluded the grant of summary judgment. First, she contends that the insurer improperly delayed payment of her claim, in direct contravention of KRS 304.12-230(6), which characterizes as an unfair claims settlement practice “[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear[.]” As we have already discussed, the extent of liability for Corio’s injuries did not become “reasonably clear” immediately following the accident.