May 2019
[…] The language of the statute provides “the best indicator of that intent.” DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 492 (2005) (citing Frugis v. Bracigliano, 177 N.J. 250, 280 (2003)). “We ascribe to the statutory words their ordinary meaning and significance[.]” Ibid. (citing Lane v. Holderman, 23 N.J. 304, 313 (1957)). Furthermore, a court may not “rewrite a plainly-written” statute or “presume that the Legislature intended something other than that expressed by way of the plain language.” Ibid. (quoting O’Connell v. State, 171 N.J. 484, 488 (2002)).

The language of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1(b) is clear on its face when it states that “the determination as to whether an insurer … is legally entitled to recover the amount of payments and the amount of the recovery” shall be by agreement, or, “upon failing to agree, by arbitration.” The plain meaning of the words “legally entitled to recover” includes disputes about whether the non-PIP insurer’s insured was a tortfeasor.