May 2019
[…] Kelly v. United States, 809 F. Supp. 2d 429, 433 (E.D.N.C. 2011) (internal citation omitted).

B. Analysis

1. Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Punitive Damages Claim
Defendants move to dismiss any claim for punitive damages against defendant J.B. Hunt. Defendants’ motion is unnecessary, because plaintiff alleges no punitive damages claim against defendant J.B. Hunt.

“Punitive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely on the basis of vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of another.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c). Punitive damages claims lie against a corporate defendant where “the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damages.” Id. § 1D-15(c). “A demand for punitive damages shall be specifically stated, except for the amount, and the aggravating factor that supports the award of punitive damages shall be averred with particularity….” N.C. Gen. Stat. 1A-1, Rule 9(k).