November 2019
[…] Bowie slipped on a substance when he was walking on the south side of a pedestrian railroad crossing. Id. He described the substance as a byproduct of soybean meal that looked as though it came from a railroad car that had leaked on the track and the crossing. Id. After hearing the evidence at trial, the circuit court entered a directed verdict in favor of the railroad. Id. Our supreme court affirmed and stated as follows:
Ark. Stat. Ann. § 75-657 (Repl. 1957) [now section 27-51-1405], affords no relief to appellant because there is no showing that the substance was “any glass bottle, glass, nails, tacks, wire, cans, or any other substance likely to injure any person, animal, or vehicle upon such highway.” Neither was there a showing that the substance was “destructive or injurious material” which any person would be required to remove.
Bowie, 262 Ark. at 796, 561 S.W.2d at 316.

Bowie does not stand for the proposition that the statute applies only to unnatural substances.