November 2019
[…] Brown v. State, 375 Ark. 499, 292 S.W.3d 288 (2009). However, we will not give statutes a literal interpretation if it leads to absurd consequences that are contrary to legislative intent. Brock, supra. It is axiomatic that this court strives to reconcile statutory provisions to make them consistent, harmonious, and sensible. Sw. Power Pool, Inc. v. Kanis & Denny Roads Suburban Water Improvement Dist. No. 349 of Pulaski Cty., 2016 Ark. 135, 489 S.W.3d 140.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 27-51-1405 provides as follows:
(a) No person shall throw or deposit upon any highway any glass bottle, glass, nails, tacks, wire, cans, or any other substance likely to injure any person, animal, or vehicle upon the highway.
(b) Any person who drops or permits to be dropped or thrown upon any highway any destructive or injurious material shall immediately remove it or cause it to be removed.
*15 (c) Any person removing a wrecked or damaged vehicle from a public highway, as defined by § 27-51-101, shall remove any glass or other injurious substance dropped upon the public highway from the vehicle.
(Emphasis added.)

[19] [20] [21]Sullivan and the Mitchell defendants contend that we should apply the following two legal doctrines in interpreting this statute: ejusdem generis and noscitur a sociis.