November 2019
[…] As such, the Mitchell defendants contended they were entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.

McKim filed a response denying that the Mitchell defendants were entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. In addition to arguing that subsections (a) and (b) of Arkansas Code Annotated section 27-51-1405 imposed a statutory duty on the Mitchell defendants, McKim argued that the Mitchell defendants had a statutory duty under subsection (c). Subsection (c) of Arkansas Code Annotated section 27-51-1405 is directed at any person removing a wreck or damaged vehicle and provides as follows:
(c) Any person removing a wrecked or damaged vehicle from a public highway, as defined by § 27-51-101, shall remove any glass or other injurious substance dropped upon the public highway from the vehicle.
Moreover, McKim argued that Arkansas Code Annotated section 27-51-1405(a)−(c) is not limited to unnatural substances. Instead, McKim alleged that the inquiry under Bowie v.