November 2019
[…] Additionally, Sullivan argued that McKim could not prove that “Sullivan breached a duty owed to [McKim] as Sullivan had no duty to prevent and/or remove the gravel debris at issue from Elliott Road, which allegedly caused [McKim] to lose control of his motorcycle.” Thus, Sullivan argued that he was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

McKim filed a response denying that Sullivan was entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. McKim argued that Sullivan had a statutory duty under both subsections (a) and (b) of Arkansas Code Annotated section 27-51-1405. McKim argued that subsection (a) imposes a duty as it prohibits any person from depositing on any highway any “substance likely to injure any person, animal, or vehicle upon the highway.” McKim *6 further argued that subsection (b) imposes a duty as it states that any person who “drops or permits to be dropped or thrown upon any highway any destructive or injurious material shall immediately remove it or cause it to be removed.”