November 2019
[…] Code Ann. tit. 8, § 259(a) (2000); Wis. Stat. § 180.1106 (1999)), such that there is no real choice-of-law issue. See Townsend v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 227 Ill. 2d 147, 155, 316 Ill.Dec. 505, 879 N.E.2d 893 (2007) (“A choice-of-law determination is required only when a difference in law will make a difference in the outcome.”). As such, we will apply Illinois law.

*11 ¶ 57 Under Illinois law, when two corporations merge, the result is a single corporation, the one designated by the merger documents as the surviving corporation. 805 ILCS 5/11.50(a)(1) (West 2000). The since-merged corporation no longer exists legally. Id. § 11.50(a)(2). Thus, upon the merger, the surviving corporation possesses
“all property, real, personal, and mixed, and all debts due on whatever account, including subscriptions to shares, and all other choses in action, and all and every other interest, of or belonging to or due to each of the corporations so merged or consolidated, shall be taken and deemed to be transferred to and vested in such single corporation without further act or deed.” Id. § 11.50(a)(4).
Additionally, the surviving corporation “shall thenceforth be responsible and liable for all the liabilities and obligations of each of the corporations so merged.” Id. § 11.50(a)(5). Delaware and Wisconsin law provide for the same transfer of assets, rights, liabilities and obligations by operation of law to the surviving corporation following a merger, and they similarly provide that the since-merged corporation no longer exists legally. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 259(a) (2000); Wis. Stat. § 180.1106 (1999).

[22]¶ 58 Because the merger at issue in this case was a statutory one, on January 1, 2000, after Fox Midwest merged into TGT Merger, Fox Midwest no longer legally existed. See 805 ILCS 5/11.50(a)(2) (West 2000) (“The separate existence of all corporations parties to the plan of merger or consolidation, except the surviving or new corporation, shall cease.”); see also Del.