Botey v. Green
[…] Id.

III. ANALYSIS
*5 With respect to plaintiff’s negligent operation of a government motor vehicle claim, “[u]nder the GTLA, governmental agencies and their employees are generally immune from tort liability when they are engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” Ray v. Swager, 501 Mich. 52, 62; 903 N.W.2d 366 (2017) (Ray I). “The act provides several exceptions to this general rule.” Id. As relevant here, one exception to governmental immunity is the motor vehicle exception, which is provided by MCL 691.1405. Under MCL 691.1405, “[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is [the] owner ….”