Silvestri v. Bekins Van Lines, Inc
[…] Because this case will proceed to discovery, the parties will have an opportunity to gather more information about the residences of the defendants.

Motion to Dismiss:
Count 1, Unlawful Brokerage Activities:

The Ripleys allege that one or more of the defendants illegally provided brokerage services for the transportation of household goods in violation of 49 U.S.C. § 14916. The defendants argue that the Ripleys have only alleged that the defendants used rented trucks and contract labor, and have not properly alleged that the defendants engaged in brokerage services.

Title 49 U.S.C. § 14916(a) states that a “person may provide interstate brokerage services as a broker only if that person (1) is registered under, and in compliance with, section 13904[.]” The liability for claims under this section applies “jointly and severally (1) to any corporate entity or partnership involved; and (2) to the individual officers, directors, and principals of such entities.” § 14916(d).