Silvestri v. Bekins Van Lines, Inc
[…] This is “specific language of exclusion” demonstrating that Broward County is the only forum in which claims may be brought. BAE Systems, 884 F.3d at 472.

8
Each of the defendants may be either a motor carrier or a broker, but cannot be both in the same transaction, “[T]here is no overlap in the statute between ‘carriers’ and ‘brokers[.]’ ” 5K Logistics, Inc. v. Daily Exp., Inc., 659 F.3d 331, 335 (4th Cir. 2011). According to 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a). “motor carriers … are not brokers … when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport.”

9
Dep’t of Transport. OIG. Household Goods Moving Fraud, https://www.oig.doi.gov/investigations/household-goods-moving-fraud (last visited Oct. 21, 2019).

10