Silvestri v. Bekins Van Lines, Inc
[…] Compl. ¶ 46. The defendants argue that, even if true, the Ripleys have alleged only false statements related to volume, not weight. In response, the Ripleys point to the U.S. Department of Transportation Office of Inspector General’s website that states that “weight bumping” refers to “[k]knowingly assigning a fraudulent weight or volume to a shipment.”9

Section 14912 defines “weight-bumping” as “the knowing and willful making or securing of a fraudulent weight on a shipment of household goods[.]” The parties have presented no case, and the court has identified none, involving a claim for weight bumping based on false statements about volume.