Certain Underwriters at Lloyds v. Deol Transport, Inc.
[…] Kelly, supra, and the up-the-ladder standards as stated in General Electric Company v. Cain, 236 S.W.3d 579 (Ky. 2007), there has been no substantive determination that incorrect binding legal precedent was utilized by the ALJ or any indication that any error was made by the ALJ. Further, Tryon contends that the ALJ correctly found there was no persuasive proof that Tryon would use, or be expected to use, its employees to actually transport products. Tryon therefore asserts it was not an “up-the-ladder” statutory employer.

The applicable statute regarding up-the-ladder employers is KRS 342.610(2), which states the following:
A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his or her carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter. Any contractor or his or her carrier who shall become liable for such compensation may recover the amount of such compensation paid and necessary expenses from the subcontractor primarily liable therefor. A person who contracts with another:
*5 ….
To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor.

Therefore, to be liable for Medlin’s work injuries as an up-the-ladder employer, KRS 342.610(2) requires that Tryon must have contracted with Medlin’s employer, Griffith, to have work performed of a kind which “is a regular or recurrent part” of Tryon’s trade or business. See id.

In Cain we defined the phrase “regular or recurrent” as follows: