Collins v. Benton
[…] Ryder System represents in its brief that it “was under administrative enforcement measures at the time of the cleanup.” Brief (doc. no. 27) at 12. However, the record contains no allegations or evidence indicating the existence of a “civil action” under §§ 9606 or 9607(a).

2
CERCLA defines a “response action contract” as a written contract or agreement entered into by a response action contractor with a potentially responsible party to provide “any removal under this chapter, with respect to any release or threatened release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant.” 42 U.S.C. § 9619(e)(1); see also § 9619 (e)(2) (defining “response action contractor” as “any person who enters into a response action contract with respect to any release or threatened release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant from a facility and is carrying out such contract”).