DPT v. National Interstate Insurance Co.
[…] Reversed and remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.

Colleen A. O’Brien

Michael F. Gadola

James Robert Redford

All Citations
Not Reported in N.W. Rptr., 2019 WL 6339911

Footnotes

1
The parties called the front escort vehicle either the “lead pilot vehicle” or “lead pole vehicle.”

2
The insurer for the rear escort vehicle is not a party to this action.

3
MCL 500.3125 provides: “A person suffering accidental property damage shall claim property protection insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority: insurers of owners or registrants of vehicles involved in the accident; and insurers of operators of vehicles involved in the accident.” (Emphasis added).

4
MCR 2.116(I)(2) provides: “If it appears to the court that the opposing party, rather than the moving party, is entitled to judgment, the court may render judgment in favor of the opposing party.”

Frischhertz v. King

2019 WL 6606532