Bits & Pieces
[…] The Carmack Amendment “codifies the common-law rule that a carrier, though not an absolute insurer, is liable for damage to goods transported by it unless it can show that the damage was caused by (a) the act of God; (b) the public enemy; (c) the act of the shipper himself; (d) public authority; (e) or the inherent vice or nature of the goods.” Missouri Pac. R.R. Co. v. Elmore & Stahl, 377 U.S. 134, 137 (1964); see 49 U.S.C. § 14706. With respect to motor carriers, the Carmack Amendment applies to the extent the property is transported between the points specified in 49 U.S.C. § 13501. With respect to a shipment involving a foreign country, the statute provides jurisdiction over motor carrier liability for transportation between “the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States.” 49 U.S.C. § 13501(1)(E) (emphasis added).

In Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Limited v.