September 2019
[…] A doctor may demonstrate the causal connection of medical bills “by his own opinion, or by testifying that he either relied on [certain] documents for his diagnosis or that the documents reflect the work of another medical professional to whom the plaintiff was referred by him.” Daniels, 164 N.C. App. at 201, 595 S.E.2d at 703.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-58.1 establishes a rebuttable presumption that the amount of medical expenses is reasonable when the injured party testifies regarding medical bills.3 However, the statute requires that “records or copies of such charges showing the amount paid or required to be paid in full satisfaction of such charges accompany such testimony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-58.1(a). The statute also “establishes a permissive presumption that [any] services provided were reasonably necessary.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-58.1(c). But “no presumption is established that the services provided were necessary because of injuries caused by the acts or omissions of an alleged tortfeasor.” Id. While lay testimony is permitted to establish causation in simple cases, “where the exact nature and probable genesis of a particular type of injury involves complicated medical questions …, only an expert can give competent opinion evidence as to the cause of the injury.” Click v.