September 2019
[…] Delaware and Wisconsin law provide for the same transfer of assets, rights, liabilities and obligations by operation of law to the surviving corporation following a merger, and they similarly provide that the since-merged corporation no longer exists legally. See 8 Del.C. § 259(a) (West 2000); W.S.A. 180.1106 (West 2000).

¶ 59 Because the merger at issue in this case was a statutory one, on January 1, 2000 after Fox Midwest merged into TGT Merger, Fox Midwest no longer legally existed. See 805 ILCS 5/11.50(a)(2) (West 2000) (“The separate existence of all corporations parties to the plan of merger or consolidation, except the surviving or new corporation, shall cease.”); see also 8 Del.C. § 259(a) (West 2000) (“When any merger *** shall have become effective under this chapter, for all purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the constituent corporations, or of all such constituent corporations except the one into which the other or others of such constituent corporations have been merged, as the case may be, shall cease.”); W.S.A. 180.1106(1)(a) (West 2000) (“Every other business entity that is party to the merger merges into the surviving business entity, and the separate existence of every business entity that is a party to the merger, except the surviving business entity, ceases.”).