September 2019
[…] 1. Hartford Has Made Not Out a Case that Sapsan Is Subject to Specific Personal Jurisdiction Pursuant to CPLR 302(a)(1).
Hartford urges that New York has specific jurisdiction over Sapsan pursuant to New York’s long-arm statute, CPLR 302(a)(1). “Specific jurisdiction … depends on an affiliation between the forum and the underlying controversy, principally, activity or an occurrence that takes place in the forum State and is therefore subject to the State’s regulation.” Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S.A. v. Brown, 564 U.S. 915, 919 (2011) (quotation marks and alteration omitted). CPLR 302(a)(1) provides that “a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary … who in person or through an agent: 1. transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state ….” The cause of action, however, must “aris[e] from” the transaction of business or the supply of goods and services within the state. Id.