September 2019
[…] If the parties waived the Carmack Amendment, then the state law claims are not preempted. Thus, the operative question at this stage is whether the contract between Farber and Bennett, specifically Clauses 8 and 11 of the Terms and Conditions, constitutes a valid waiver of the Carmack Amendment.

A.
The Carmack Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act requires that “[a] carrier and any other carrier that deliver[ ] the property and is providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under [49 U.S.C. § 13501] are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). The Amendment further specifies that “liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States or from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading.” Id. The Amendment covers interstate transports that are made “by motor carrier,” which is defined as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14); see 49 U.S.C. § 13501(1)(A).