April 2020
[…] See McKinnis v. Kelly, 773 P.2d 772, 773 (Ok. Ct. App. 1989) (“We find that the operation of a motor vehicle by a non-resident motorist on the roads and highways of this state, when combined with an act or omission in this state in the operation of that motor vehicle that causes injury to another, is a sufficient ‘minimum contact’ with the State of Oklahoma so as to vest jurisdiction over a non-resident motorist in the District Courts of this state.”); 12 OKLA. STAT. § 187 (“In addition to the other counties in which an action may be brought against a nonresident of this state, an action where all defendants are nonresidents of the state may be brought in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the plaintiff or one of the plaintiffs resides.”). Plaintiffs do not dispute that CEVA is amenable to process in Oklahoma and that, therefore, Oklahoma is an available alternate forum. This first factor weighs in favor of dismissal.

2. Oklahoma provides an adequate remedy.