August 2020
[…] Second, Plaintiffs argue that to the extent a negligent brokering claim is a law, regulation, or other provision under the statute that it does not “relate[ ] to a price, route, or service of any…broker…with respect to the transportation of property.” Finally, Plaintiffs argue that even if a negligent brokering claim was related to the price, route, or services of a broker, it would be saved from preemption because it falls under the statute’s safety regulation exception. The safety regulation exception is captured in § 14501(c)(2) of the FAAAA and provides the following limitation on the FAAAA’s preemptive scope:
Paragraph (1) shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles, the authority of a State to impose highway route controls or limitations based on the size or weight of the motor vehicle or the hazardous nature of the cargo, or the authority of a State to regulate motor carriers with regard to minimum amounts of financial responsibility relating to insurance requirements and self-insurance authorization.
49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2).

The Court notes that, “[a]s of yet, neither the Supreme Court nor the circuit courts have addressed the specific issue whether the FAAAA preemption clauses encompass negligence or negligent-hiring claims in personal injury suits against brokers.