August 2020
[…] (See Doc. 94).

6
Since Quarterback and plaintiff state in their respective briefs the proper legal standard for a motion for summary judgment under Rule 56, the court will not repeat it herein. Suffice to say that in deciding a motion for summary judgment, the court must consider all evidence and inferences drawn therefrom in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. See Andreoli v. Gates, 482 F.3d 641, 647 (3d Cir. 2007).

7
See 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2) (“broker” means a person “selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation”), § 13102(23) (“transportation” includes “a motor vehicle…or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property” and “services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery, …and interchange of passengers and property”). Loyd, 416 F.Supp.3d at 1297 n. 9.

8
“Due to parallel language in the statutes, courts follow caselaw interpreting the Airline Deregulation Act (ADA), 49 U.S.C. § 1305(a)(1), to determine the scope of the FAAAA.” Loyd, 416 F.Supp.3d at 1295 (citations omitted).

9