August 2020
[…] In sum, although A & R Express was the registered owner of the 2006 Freightliner, A & R Express was not an employer as contemplated by the FMCSR. Consequently, A & R Express’s status as the registered owner of the 2006 Freightliner did not render A & R Express subject to the regulations. Rather, under the FMCSR, Altaye was S A & R Trucking’s employee, and S A & R Trucking was his employer under 49 CFR 390.5.

Next, plaintiff asserts that Michigan law alone subjected A & R Express to liability under the owner’s liability statute. As discussed, A & R Express is considered an “owner” under MCL 257.37(b). To use A & R Express’s status as an owner of the 2006 Freightliner to establish liability, plaintiff first relies on MCL 257.401(1), which provides that “[t]he owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law.”

*6 However, plaintiff does not address the fact that the statute applies to “an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle ….” MCL 257.401(1) (emphasis added).