August 2020
[…] Collision coverage plainly falls into the latter category: our no-fault scheme does not mandate it. [Universal Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Kneeland, 464 Mich. 491, 500; 628 N.W.2d 491 (2001).]
Thus, A & R Express’s argument that Canal’s policy specifically contravened the no-fault act by not including collision coverage is without merit. See id.

Next, A & R Express once again attempts to confuse the issue by arguing that Canal was required to issue a written denial of collision coverage under the no-fault act, but failed to do so. In making that argument, A & R Express has relied on MCL 500.3037(1) and (4). MCL 500.3037(1) states that, “[a]t the time a new applicant for the insurance required by [the no-fault act] for a private passenger nonfleet automobile makes an initial written application to the insurer, an insurer shall offer [certain] collision coverages to the applicant ….” Then, MCL 500.3037(4) states that, a rejection of proposed collision coverage “must be made in writing, either on a separate form, as part of the application, or in some combination of these ….” A & R Express also notes MCL 500.3012 provides that insurance policies that violate certain statutes “shall, nevertheless, be held valid but be deemed to include the provisions required by such sections ….”