August 2020
[…] In addressing plaintiff’s arguments with respect to the FMCSR, it is important to note that the Michigan Legislature adopted relevant portions of the FMCSR as the law of this state:
(1) This state adopts the following provisions of title 49 of the code of federal regulations on file with the office of the secretary of state, except where modified by this act:
* * *
(b) Motor carrier safety regulations under 49 CFR parts 40, 356, 365, 368, 371 through 373, 375, 376, 379, 382, 383, 385, 387, 390 through 393, 395 through 399 including the appendices of each part …. [MCL 480.11a(1)(b).]

*5 As relevant to this case, 49 CFR 390.3(a)(1) provides for the applicability of the FMCSR, noting that they “are applicable to all employers, employees, and commercial motor vehicles that transport property or passengers in interstate commerce.” Because an “owner” is not included in the list of entities to which the FMCSR apply, the premise of plaintiff’s argument is flawed. Furthermore, although not analyzed by either party, A & R Express does not fit the applicable definition of an employer.