August 2020
[…] In other words, plaintiff has not alleged any “negligent operation,” of the 2006 Freightliner—in fact, plaintiff argues the exact opposite, noting that several Wyoming Highway Patrol troopers testified there was no evidence of driver error. Therefore, plaintiff’s reliance on MCL 257.401(1) is misplaced, and renders the arguments regarding owner’s liability without merit.

Plaintiff’s last effort to hold A & R Express liable for Altaye’s death is a citation to MCL 257.683(1), which states that, “the owner shall not cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on a highway a vehicle … that is in such an unsafe condition as to endanger a person ….” Thus, the plain language of that statute puts liability on the owner of a motor vehicle where the owner “cause[s] or knowingly permit[s]” an unsafe vehicle to be driven on a highway. See MCL 257.683(1).