August 2020
[…] Instead, the evidence provided to the trial court showed that S A & R Trucking had the exclusive use of the 2009 trailer and was the registered owner. Thus, plaintiff’s argument that A & R Express should be considered an intermodal equipment provider is not only unpreserved and untimely, but also lacks merit.

4
A & R Express’s argument that it is excluded from being considered an owner of the 2006 Freightliner under MCL 257.401a is unavailing. MCL 257.401a provides that “ ‘owner’ does not include a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of a motor vehicle pursuant to a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a period that is greater than 30 days.” While A & R Express could certainly be considered a “lessor … pursuant to a lease providing for the use of [the 2006 Freightliner] by the lessee for a period that is greater than 30 days,” there is nothing in the record to suggest that A & R Express was “in the business of leasing motor