August 2020
[…] Jackson & Simmen Drilling Co., No. 2-07-228-CV, 2009 WL 2462530 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Aug. 13, 2009, pet. denied) (mem. op.).

We do not disagree that applicable federal safety rules and the Texas Transportation Code impose a statutory duty on carriers regarding the safe transportation of their loads. See 49 C.F.R. § 392.2 (“Every commercial motor vehicle must be operated in accordance with the laws, ordinances, and regulations of the jurisdiction in which it is being operated.”); 37 Tex. Admin. Code § 4.11 (incorporating by reference 49 C.F.R. § 392); Tex. Transp. Code § 621.207 (“The operator of a vehicle that is higher than 13 feet 6 inches shall ensure that the vehicle will pass through each vertical clearance of a structure in its paths without touching the structure.”); Tex. Transp. Code § 621.504 (“A person may not operate or attempt to operate a vehicle over or on a bridge or through an underpass or similar structure unless the height of the vehicle, including load, is less than the vertical clearance of the structure as shown by the records of the department.”). We do disagree, however, with the suggestion that these statutes, in conjunction with Gonzalez or Texas Specialty, relieve a party who breaches a common law duty of care from liability for its own negligence and comparative share of resulting damages in all circumstances.