August 2020
[…] Jackson & Simmen Drilling Co., No. 2-07-228-CV, 2009 WL 2462530 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Aug. 13, 2009, pet. denied) (mem. op.).

We do not disagree that applicable federal safety rules and the Texas Transportation Code impose a statutory duty on carriers regarding the safe transportation of their loads. See 49 C.F.R. § 392.2 (“Every commercial motor vehicle must be operated in accordance with the laws, ordinances, and regulations of the jurisdiction in which it is being operated.”); 37 Tex. Admin. Code § 4.11 (incorporating by reference 49 C.F.R. § 392); Tex. Transp. Code § 621.207 (“The operator of a vehicle that is higher than 13 feet 6 inches shall ensure that the vehicle will pass through each vertical clearance of a structure in its paths without touching the structure.”); Tex. Transp.