August 2020
[…] 12
While the record is silent as to further description of the prospective Hispanic jurors, the U.S. Census, a source of which we would be entitled to take judicial notice, estimates that more than 90% of those in Dallas County identified as Hispanic are also identified as white. See https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/dallascountytexas/PST045219 (last visited Aug. 13, 2020).

13
In a single citation at the conclusion of its Batson argument in its brief, United Rentals invokes the Texas Constitution’s protection under article 1, section 3a: “Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin. This amendment is self-operative.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 3a. In a footnote, United Rentals argues we are “not constrained by federal equal protection jurisprudence.”