Bits & Pieces
[…] She argues first that 29-A M.R.S.A. § 2118(2)(B) applies, which provides that in the case of a reportable accident (this accident was reportable) resulting in property damage, if “the person was engaged in the operation of a motor vehicle while distracted,” then he has committed “the traffic infraction of failure to maintain control of a motor vehicle.” But there is no evidence on this motion that the tractor-trailer’s driver was distracted. The plaintiff also refers to section 2066(1) which provides: “An operator of a vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles, the traffic and the condition of the way.” She says that given her evidence that she was operating within the speed limit, was struck from behind, and the resulting property damage to the tractor, “the inescapable inference is that [the tractor-trailer driver] was driving considerably faster than the plaintiff.”