December 2020
[…] Against this backdrop, our Legislature clarified:
Notwithstanding any provision of law or regulation to the contrary, no person shall operate a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in rules adopted pursuant to this section, in this State unless the operation of the commercial motor vehicle is in accordance with the rules adopted by the Superintendent of State Police pursuant to this section.
[N.J.S.A. 39:5B-32(c) (emphasis added).]

Our Legislature clarified that “[t]he superintendent shall enforce financial responsibility requirements under 49 U.S.C. 13906 and 31139, and 49 CFR Part 387.” N.J.S.A. 39:5B-32(e). 49 U.S.C. § 31139(b) provides that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to require minimum levels of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability amounts established by the Secretary covering public liability, property damage, and environmental restoration for the transportation of property by motor carrier[,]” and “[t]he level of financial responsibility … shall be at least $750,000.” Further, 49 CFR § 387.9 provides:

Type of carriage

Commodity transported

January 1, 1985

(1) For-hire (In interstate or foreign commerce, with a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,001 or more pounds)

Property