December 2020
[…] N.J.S.A. 17:1-1; see N.J.S.A. 39:4-14.3(e). Moreover, where our Legislature has adopted federal statutes and regulations into its own regulatory scheme for a specific class of motor vehicle, it has clearly delineated the portions of the federal law applicable in our State. See N.J.S.A. 39:3B-27.

In distinguishing vehicles transporting hazardous materials from the general class of motor vehicles, our Legislature enacted a statutory scheme pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:5B-1 to -32. N.J.S.A. 39:5B-18 to -31.1 establishes standards for the transportation of hazardous materials within the State of New Jersey. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 39:5B-26 provides:
The [Department of Transportation], in consultation with the Department of Environmental Protection, the Department of Labor, the Department of Commerce and Economic Development, the Divisions of Motor Vehicles and State Police of the Department of Law and Public Safety, and other appropriate State departments and agencies shall adopt, within [twelve] months of the effective date of this act and pursuant to the provisions of the “Administrative Procedure Act,” P.L.1968, c. 410 (C. 52:14B-1