December 2020
[…] that “[t]he superintendent shall enforce financial responsibility requirements under 49 U.S.C. 13906 and 31139, and 49 CFR Part 387.” N.J.S.A. 39:5B-32(e). 49 U.S.C. § 31139(b) provides that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to require minimum levels of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability amounts established by the Secretary covering public liability, property damage, and environmental restoration for the transportation of property by motor carrier[,]” and “[t]he level of financial responsibility … shall be at least $750,000.” Further, 49 CFR § 387.9 provides:

Type of carriage

Commodity transported

January 1, 1985

(1) For-hire (In interstate or foreign commerce, with a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,001 or more pounds)

Property

(nonhazardous)

$ 750,000

Under N.J.S.A. 39:5B-32, our Legislature authorized the Superintendent of the State Police to promulgate corresponding rules and regulations in the Administrative Code, N.J.A.C. 13:60 to 13:60-2.1. N.J.A.C. 13:60-1.1 explains the purpose for this section of the Administrative Code: