February 2020
[…] Loyd, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 160694, 2019 WL 4577108, at *4.
Another set of courts found no preemption on the rationale that a negligent hiring action is too “tenuous, remote, or peripheral” from the “services” of a freight broker. See, e.g. Mann v. C. H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc., No. 7:16-cv-104, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 117503, 2017 WL 3191516, at *7 (W.D. Va. July 27, 2017). Such reasoning is unavailing, however, given the definition of “brokerage services” as defined in Title 49. See 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(c) (“Brokerage or brokerage service is the arranging of transportation or the physical movement of a motor vehicle or of property.”). And “freight broker” itself is defined as “a person…that as a principal or agent sells, offers to sell…provid[es], or arrang[es] for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” Id. § 13102(2).