February 2020
[…] Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.102 (Vernon 1995). Plaintiff alleges that Dinsmore made an illegal U-turn and lane change in front of him. Dkt. # 11, at 4. However, plaintiff does not allege that Dinsmore was “approaching a curve or the crest of a grade.” Therefore, the Court finds that defendants’ motion to partially dismiss plaintiff’s negligence per se claim as it pertains to Texas Transportation Code § 545.102 should be granted.

Defendants also argue that Texas Transportation Code § 545.401 “does not provide an objective standard necessary for a negligence [per] [se] claim.” Dkt. # 15, at 8. The statute provides: “[a] person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.401 (Vernon 1995). Texas law is clear that Texas Transportation Code § 545.401 does not provide a cause of action for negligence per se. See Rivera v. Thanh Chi Nguyen, 2019 WL 4999055, at *4 (W.D. Tex.