February 2020
[…] Finally, the injured party must be one of the class intended to be protected by the statute.” Id.; see also Kelly v. Brown, 260 S.W.3d 212, 218 (Tex. Ct. App.–Dallas 2008) (“Thus, two primary factors determine whether the violation of a criminal statute gives rise to negligence [per] [se]: (1) whether the party asserting negligence [per] [se] is in the class of persons the statute is designed to protect; and (2) whether that person’s injury is the type of injury the statute was designed to prevent.”).

Defendants argue that Texas Transportation Code § 545.102 is not supported by the facts that plaintiff alleges. Dkt. # 15, at 7. The statute provides that “[a]n operator may not turn the vehicle to move in the opposite direction when approaching a curve or the crest of a grade if the vehicle is not visible to the operator of another vehicle approaching from either direction within 500 feet.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.102 (Vernon 1995). Plaintiff alleges that Dinsmore made an illegal U-turn and lane change in front of him. Dkt. # 11, at 4. However, plaintiff does not allege that Dinsmore was “approaching a curve or the crest of a grade.”