January 2020
[…] In its current incarnation, the portion of the Carmack Amendment governing transportation by motor carriers differs in other respects from its 1906 progenitor. A carrier cannot now avoid the Carmack Amendment by failing to provide or accept a bill of lading. See 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a) (“Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a carrier.”); CNA Ins. Co., 747 F.3d at 355 (“Carmack’s requirement that the initial carrier issue the shipper a bill of lading is not a requirement to form an actual contract, though that is certainly acceptable and typically anticipated….”).