January 2020
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146[a]; Yuemei Wu v. Automotive Rentals, Inc., 157 A.D.3d 752, 752–753, 69 N.Y.S.3d 55; Gandarillas v. EAN Holdings, LLC, 152 A.D.3d 571, 572, 58 N.Y.S.3d 523; Bush v. Kovacevic, 140 A.D.3d 1651, 1653, 33 N.Y.S.3d 623; Benn v. New York Presbyt. Hosp., 120 A.D.3d 453, 456, 990 N.Y.S.2d 584). In opposition, the defendants failed to raise a triable issue of fact regarding Burke’s negligence.

The plaintiffs also established, prima facie, Burke’s liability as to the second cause of action, alleging a violation of General Municipal Law § 205–e. As relevant here, that statute permits a police officer to bring a tort claim for injuries sustained “while in the discharge or performance at any time or place of any duty imposed by … superior officer[s]” where such injuries occur “directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments” (General Municipal Law § 205–e[1]; see Gammons v. City of New York, 24 N.Y.3d 562, 567–568, 2 N.Y.S.3d 45, 25 N.E.3d 958; Williams v. City of New York, 2 N.Y.3d at 363–364, 779 N.Y.S.2d 449, 811 N.E.2d 1103).