January 2020
[…] Because the motor-vehicle accident out of which Plaintiffs’ claims arise occurred in Wheeler County, Texas, venue is proper in the Amarillo Division of the Northern District of Texas. See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2) (“A civil action may be brought in … a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated”); 28 U.S.C. § 124(a)(5) (“The Amarillo Division comprises the counties of Armstrong, Brisco, Carson, Castro, Childress, Collingsworth, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Donley, Gray, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Moore, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, and Wheeler.”). Having satisfied the threshold inquiry of whether the suit could have been brought in the proposed division, the Court now evaluates whether the private and public interest factors counsel in favor of transferring the case.

A.