January 2020
[…] City of New York, 136 A.D.3d 747, 748, 24 N.Y.S.3d 754; see Kolel Damsek Eliezer, Inc. v. Schlesinger, 139 A.D.3d 810, 811, 33 N.Y.S.3d 284; Vinar v. Litman, 110 A.D.3d 867, 868, 972 N.Y.S.2d 704). Here, the court providently exercised its discretion in permitting a renewed motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against Ryder and PLM.

The Graves Amendment (49 USC § 30106) shields the owner of a leased or rented motor vehicle from liability for personal injuries resulting from the use of such vehicle “during the period of the rental or lease, if (1) the owner … is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner” (49 USC § 30106[a]; see Verdi v. Jacoby & Meyers, LLP, 154 A.D.3d 901, 63 N.Y.S.3d 71; Anglero v. Hanif, 140 A.D.3d 905, 906, 35 N.Y.S.3d 152; Bravo v. Vargas, 113 A.D.3d 579, 580, 978 N.Y.S.2d 307).