January 2020
[…] Accordingly, we agree with the Supreme Court that Ryder and PLM were entitled to summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against each of them.

Turning to the third-party complaint, “[a]n employer’s liability for an on-the-job injury is generally limited to workers’ compensation benefits, but when an employee suffers a ‘grave injury’ the employer also may be liable to third parties for indemnification or contribution” (Rubeis v. Aqua Club Inc., 3 N.Y.3d 408, 412–413, 788 N.Y.S.2d 292, 821 N.E.2d 530; see Workers’ Compensation Law § 11). Grave injuries include, inter alia, “an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 11). A “permanent total disability” requires a showing that the injured employee is no longer employable “in any capacity” (Rubeis v. Aqua Club, Inc., 3 N.Y.3d at 417, 788 N.Y.S.2d 292, 821 N.E.2d 530; see Grech v. HRC Corp., 150 A.D.3d 829, 830, 54 N.Y.S.3d 433).