July 2020
[…] Id. at 7, 409 S.W.3d at 302. The Arkansas Supreme Court rejected that argument, holding that the legislature could not encroach on the judiciary’s exclusive rulemaking authority by, even indirectly, determining the relevancy of evidence in court proceedings. Id. at 9, 409 S.W.3d at 303.

6
In short, the Arkansas Supreme Court noted that Ark. Code Ann. § 27-37-703 originally read almost identically to Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-106(a) but in 1995, “the language ‘shall not be considered under any circumstances as evidence of comparative or contributory negligence’ and ‘with regard to negligence’ was removed” from section 27-37-703. Mendoza, 2016 Ark. 157 at 7, 490 S.W.3d at 302.

7
Potts remains the only case cited by the parties to directly analyze section 106(a).