July 2020
[…] “[I]n recognition of the problems, including death and serious injury, associated with unrestrained children in motor vehicles,” the Arkansas legislature passed the CPPA “to encourage and promote the use of child passenger safety seats.” Ark. Code Ann § 27-34-102. With limited exceptions that are not applicable here, the CPPA imposes a duty on motor vehicle operators in Arkansas to protect any child passenger under the age of fifteen by securing and maintaining the child in a child passenger restraint system that meets applicable federal safety standards. Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-104(a). The CPPA requires the use of different restraint systems depending on the age and weight of the child. Any child less than six years of age and who weighs less than sixty pounds must “be restrained in a child passenger safety seat properly secured to the vehicle.” Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-104(b). Any child who is at least six years old or at least sixty pounds in weight may instead be buckled in with “a safety belt properly secured to the vehicle.” Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-104(c).