July 2020
[…] Thomas v. Brown, 504 Fed. App’x 845, 847 (11th Cir. 2013) (quoting Madara v. Hall, 916 F.2d 1510, 1514 (11th Cir. 1990)). Defendants argue (1) plaintiffs have alleged insufficient facts to bring this action within the ambit of Florida’s long-arm statute, and (2) defendants [*6] do not have sufficient contacts with Florida to satisfy due process requirements. (Doc. #22, pp. 4-13.) The Court will address these arguments in turn.
1. Florida’s Long-Arm Statute
Florida’s long-arm statute authorizes general and specific personal jurisdiction. § 48.193(1)-(2), Fla. Stat. Section 48.193(2) addresses the exercise of general personal jurisdiction, providing that “[a] defendant who is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, whether or not the claim arises from that activity.” In contrast, “specific personal jurisdiction authorizes jurisdiction over causes of action arising from or related to the defendant’s actions within Florida and concerns a nonresident defendant’s contacts with Florida only as those contacts related to the plaintiff’s cause of action.”