June 2020
[…] Leco Eng’g & Mach., Inc., 575 F.2d 530 (5th Cir. 1978)). To be sure, however, “in a case involving both declaratory claims and ones seeking coercive relief, the former will not serve as an antidote that undoes the preclusive force that traditional claims would ordinarily have.” Id.

*17 Similarly, an exception to the rule of res judicata exists when a party requests “supplemental relief under [Texas’s] declaratory judgment act.” State v. Anderson Courier Serv., 222 S.W.3d 62, 65 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.§ 37.011 (“Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper.”)). This is true “ ‘even though such relief could have been granted in the original action’ unless such application was actually considered and denied in the original action.” Jay Petroleum, L.L.C. v. EOG Res., Inc., 332 S.W.3d 534, 540 (Tex.