June 2020
[…] 24
Great West also argues that this case bars penalties under the PPCA when fees have yet to be paid by the insured. The Court fully discusses this issue below in Section VII.B.

25
Great West also argues that this claim is barred by res judicata. Resp. 19-20. But as explained in section VII(A)(1)(a), res judicata provides Great West no relief in the instant case.

26
See id. § 542.055 (“Not later than the 15th day or, if the insurer is an eligible surplus lines insurer, the 30th business day after the date an insurer receives notice of a claim, the insurer shall: (1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant.”)

27