March 2020
[…] Smith, 419 P.3d at 333. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s negligence per se claims premised on §§ 11-801 and 11-901b are subsumed by her common law respondeat superior negligence claim.

The Court finds that Plaintiff’s negligence per se claim premised on OKLA. STAT. tit. 47, § 11-901 (reckless driving), however, survives summary judgment. The Tenth Circuit in Henning v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 530 F.3d 1206, 1222 (10th Cir. 2008), upheld a negligence per se instruction under the first portion of § 11-901(A), which states “[i]t shall be deemed reckless driving for any person to drive a motor vehicle in a careless or wanton manner without regard for the safety of persons or property.” Henning, 530 F.3d at 1222; see also OKLA. STAT. tit. 47, § 11-901(A).3 Because the identity of the driver and the vehicle are disputed, summary judgment on this claim is inappropriate.

IV. Plaintiff’s claim for punitive damages survives summary judgment.