March 2020
[…] Co., 277 Ga. 189, 191, 587 S.E.2d 24 (2003) (citations omitted). See also OCGA § 1-3-1 (a). And because “the direct action statute is in derogation of common law, … its terms require strict compliance.” Mornay, supra. at 113, 769 S.E.2d 807 (citation and punctuation omitted).

*3 With these principles in mind, we find that the plain language of OCGA § 40-1-112 (c) expressly allows an injured party to file a direct action against a motor carrier’s insurance carrier for causes of action arising “under this part,” i.e., Title 40, Chapter 1, Article 3, Part 2. And the plain language of OCGA § 40-1-126 clearly provides that “[t]he provisions of this part do not apply to purely interstate commerce nor to carriers exclusively engaged in interstate commerce.” So construed together with OCGA § 40-1-112, it is apparent that the plain language of OCGA § 40-1-126 evinces the legislative intent that the direct action provision of OCGA § 40-1-112 (c) does not apply to purely interstate commerce or to a carrier engaged exclusively in interstate commerce.