Bits & Pieces
[…] When Estes was injured, she and her husband were hauling a load of carpet from Georgia to California. The husband was driving and Estes was in the sleeping compartment of the tractor trailer. The husband lost control of the vehicle, it rolled over onto its side, and Estes was injured.

Estes filed this action against G&W alleging that her husband’s conduct caused the collision and that his liability could be imputed to G&W “under the doctrine of lease liability, agency, or apparent agency.” G&W moved for summary judgment on two grounds: (1) that Estes’ action was barred by OCGA § 34-7-21, which provides that “the employer shall not be liable to one employee for injuries arising from the negligence or misconduct of other employees about the same business”; and (2) that Estes’ action was barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the Workers’ Compensation Act. OCGA § 34-9-11 (a). The trial court granted G&W’s motion for summary judgment, ruling that the action was barred by OCGA § 34-7-21. It did not address G&W’s exclusive remedy argument.