March 2020
[…] Consequently, ODFL argues that the August 21, 2018, correspondence from Secura’s counsel requesting $21,076.83 in damages was outside of the nine-month window in which ODFL’s Rules 100 Tariff requires claimants to submit all claims for cargo loss or damage. Even viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the Secura, the July 19, 2017 email did not substantially comply with the requirements of § 370.3 (b). Accordingly, since it is undisputed that the August 21, 2018 correspondence from Secura’s counsel did not fall within the nine-month window, ODFL is entitled to summary judgment.

Section 370.3 (b), in relevant part, provides:
(b) Minimum filing requirements. A written communication from a claimant, filed with a proper carrier within the time limits specified in the bill of lading or contract of carriage or transportation and:
(1) Containing facts sufficient to identify the baggage or shipment (or shipments) of property,
(2) Asserting liability for alleged loss, damage, injury, or delay, and
(3) Making claim for the payment of a specified or determinable amount of money, shall be considered as sufficient compliance with the provisions for filing claims embraced in the bill of lading or other contract of carriage; Provided, however, that procedures are established to ensure reasonable carrier access to supporting documents
49 C.F.R. § 370.3 (b) (emphasis added).

*3 In the Sixth Circuit, a claim for loss or damage must substantially comply with 49 C.F.R. § 370.3 (b)1 or else recovery is precluded. Trepel v. Roadway Express, Inc., 194 F.3d 708, 713 (6th Cir. 1999).