May 2020
[…] They assert, therefore, there is no causal connection between the conduct that allegedly gave rise to Buroker’s injury and any conduct on the part of Snyder or Turmoil.

{ ¶ 12} Second, Snyder and Turmoil argued they were exempted by R.C. 2307.34(C), stating:
Furthermore, R.C. 2307.34(C) explicitly provides that “No motor carrier authorized by the public utilities commission to conduct operations in this state shall be liable in civil damages for any death, injury, or loss caused by a motor vehicle not owned by the motor carrier, unless the motor vehicle is being operated in the service of a motor carrier pursuant to a valid lease agreement at the time the injury or damage occurs.” At the time of the accident, [Buroker] was operating a truck owned by him, and displaying Buroker Trucking LLC’s DOT placard. By the plain language of the statute, [Buroker’s] claim fails as a matter of law.
(Feb. 27, 2019 Turmoil’s and Snyder’s Mot. for Summ. Jgmt. at 1-2.)