November 2020
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10(a). Barnes did not serve GPM and CM under § 416.10, but under the substitute service provision found in § 415.20(a). This means that Arcos’s title, or position in the company, is nether relevant nor required as it would be under § 416.10. Further, the proof of service was submitted on the standard “Summons in a Civil Action” form (AO 440). And finally, Johnson’s affidavit [Doc. 29-3] lays out in great de tail the facts relevant to the service of process from which the Court can determine compliance with § 415.20(a). In sum, the Court finds Barnes’s proofs of service to be satisfactory. [Doc. 7]; [Doc. 8].

3. Mail requirement
*6 Lastly, a plaintiff availing herself of substitute service under § 415.20(a) must “mail … a copy of the summons and complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20(a). GPM and CM argue that “[t]here is no evidence Plaintiff undertook the second step and mailed the summonses and complaint to Defendants.” [Doc. 33, p. 7].