November 2020
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20(a).

GPM and CM next argue that Barnes’s proofs of service, [Doc. 7] and [Doc. 8], do not contain certain information required by Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10(a). [Doc. 33, p. 6–7]. The Judicial Council Comments to § 415.20(a) state that “[t]he process server must set forth in his affidavit of service facts showing that these requirements were complied with.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10(a) Editor’s Notes (Comment—Judicial Council) (pointing to § 417.10(a)). Section 417.10(a) states that the process server’s affidavit “shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person to whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint were delivered, and, if appropriate, his or her title or the capacity in which he or she is served.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10(a). Barnes filed proofs of service for both GPM, [Doc. 7], and CM, [Doc. 8]. Each states the name “Gus Arcos” as the person who was served, satisfying § 417.10(a).