October 2020
[…] 10
See, e.g., Bond v. United States, 572 U.S. 844, 854, 134 S.Ct. 2077, 189 L.Ed.2d 1 (2014) (“The States have broad authority to enact legislation for the public good—what we have often called a ‘police power.’ ”); Budd v. Madigan, 418 F.2d 1032, 1035 (9th Cir. 1969) (“[W]hen the subject lies within the police power of the state, even debatable questions as to reasonableness are not for the Courts, but for the legislature ….”).

11
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6807a(e) (defining “State regulatory authority” as “any State agency which has ratemaking authority with respect to the sale of electric energy by any electric utility” (cross-referencing 16 U.S.C. § 2602(17))); 15 U.S.C. § 7201(1) (“The term ‘appropriate State regulatory authority’ means the State agency or other authority responsible for the licensure or other regulation of the practice of accounting in the State ….”).

12
C.H. Robinson also contends that the Supreme Court has “consistently distinguished between state law tort claims and state regulation” when analyzing preemption.