October 2020
[…] “[C]omplete preemption is rare.” Retail Prop. Tr. v. United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners of Am., 768 F.3d 938, 948 (9th Cir. 2014).

2
For purposes of this motion, the Court can assume – in Albertsons’s favor – that State Route 116 is part of the National Highway System. This is because, even with that assumption, Albertsons’s motion fails.

3
Albertsons’s citation to § 1301 appears to be a mistake. Section 1301 is about the establishment of the Surface Transportation Board.
Albertsons may have intended to cite § 13101, which provides that, “[t]o ensure the development, coordination, and preservation of a transportation system that meets the transportation needs of the United States,…it is the policy of the United States Government to oversee the modes of transportation and – (1) in overseeing those modes –…(B) to promote safe, adequate, economical, and efficient transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13101(a)(1)(B).