CASES (2020)
[…] Dkt. # 114, at 2. Portillo owned the vehicle, and was allowed to drive it as a personal conveyance when not operating commercially. See Dkt. # 114, at 2; FMCSA Personal Conveyance Rules, https://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/regulations/hours-service/personal-conveyance (last visited May 20, 2020). The Court finds that the January 13, 2018 travel is immaterial to the claim of negligent entrustment.

4
Defendants point out that FMCSA regulations allow a driver to operate up to two additional hours per day if experiencing adverse conditions. Dkt. # 114, at 7-8 (citing 49 C.F.R. § 395.1(b) (allowing “a driver who encounters adverse conditions” to “drive and be permitted or required to drive a commercial vehicle for not more than 2 additional hours beyond the maximum time allowed under §§ 395.3(a) or 395.5(a) to complete that run or to reach a place offering safety for the occupants of the commercial motor vehicle and security for the commercial motor vehicle and its cargo.”)). However, there is no evidence in the record that there was inclement weather or other adverse conditions on January 14, 2018.

5
Defendants corrected this statement to a fingerstick blood test sugar level of 207. Dkt. # 114, at 5; see Dkt. # 87-13, at 15.

6