CASES (2020)
[…] In addition, Section 14501(c)(1)of the ICCTA provides that:
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of 2 or more States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier … or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.

*3 However, Section 14501(c)(2)(A) provides that the ICCTA does not preempt or restrict the ability of states to govern safety issues. Specifically, Section 14501(c)(2)(A) provides that Section 14501(c)(1) “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.”3

B. Plaintiffs’ Claims Are Not Preempted by the ICCTA.