CASES (2020)
[…] The deputy commissioner further noted the distance between Anniston and Des Moines.

Annett Holdings defended its actions by citing the MOU. During the hearing, Roland did not dispute that he signed the MOU but stated that he did not remember the particular document due to the volume of documents he signed at the time. But the deputy commissioner concluded that the MOU does “not comply with Iowa Code [s]ection 85.18[,] which prohibits any contract to relieve the employer from any liability created by chapter 85.”

According to the deputy commissioner, under Iowa Code section 85.27, the employer “is liable to provide reasonable treatment which must be reasonably suited to treat the injury without undue inconvenience to the employee.” The deputy commissioner concluded that the MOU “appears to be an attempt to either avoid or eliminate both the ‘reasonable’ and ‘undue inconvenience’ clauses in this provision.”