Bits & Pieces
[…] Buerman’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment (ECF No. 24) is therefore DENIED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

All Citations
Slip Copy, 2020 WL 1083681

Footnotes

1
Rhode Island General Laws § 31-33-6 is the state’s “owner-liability statute,” which provides that an automobile owner is vicariously liable for the acts of a driver operating the vehicle with the owner’s consent.

2
New Penn makes this claim pursuant to R.I.G.L. § 28-35-58, which provides that if an employee has been paid workers’ compensation benefits, “the person by whom the compensation was paid shall be entitled to indemnity from the person liable to pay damages, and to the extent of that indemnity shall be subrogated to the rights of the employee to recover those damages.”

Estes v. G&W Carriers

2020 WL 1074056

Court of Appeals of Georgia.
ESTES
v.
G&W CARRIERS, LLC et al.
G&W CARRIERS, LLC
v.
ESTES.
A19A2385
|
A19A2386
|
March 6, 2020
MCFADDEN, C. J., MCMILLIAN, P. J., and SENIOR APPELLATE JUDGE PHIPPS
Opinion

MCFADDEN, Chief Judge.