CASES (2020)
[…] Schlimmer v. Poverty Hunt Club, 597 S.E.2d 43, 46 (Va. 2004).

McKeown alleges that VJT was negligent per se by violating § 396.3 of the FMCSRs. As relevant here, that regulation states: “Every motor carrier … must systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and maintained, all motor vehicles and intermodal equipment subject to its control.” 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a). It then specifies that “[p]arts and accessories shall be in safe and proper operating condition at all times,” including any “parts and accessories which may affect safety of operation.” Id.

*4 The court believes this is the type of regulation that may form the basis of a negligence per se claim in Virginia.