CASES (2020)
[…] (Doc. 4-1 at 6; Doc. 11-1 at 5; Doc. 16-1 at 5.)

“Federal courts have both the inherent power and the constitutional obligation to protect their jurisdiction from conduct which impairs their ability to carry out Article III functions.” Procup v. Strickland, 792 F.2d 1069, 1073 (11th Cir. 1986) (per curiam). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a), a district court may “enjoin litigants who are abusing the court system by harassing their opponents.” Harrelson v. United States, 613 F.2d 114, 116 (5th Cir. 1980) (per curiam).3 Section 1651(a) provides, “The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.” Under this authority, the Eleventh Circuit “has upheld pre-filing screening restrictions on litigious plaintiffs.” Martin-Trigona v. Shaw, 986 F.2d 1384, 1387 (11th Cir. 1993) (citing Copeland v. Green, 949 F.2d 390, 391 (11th Cir. 1991) and Cofield v. Ala. Pub. Serv.