CASES (2020)
[…] Watson v. State, 358 Ark. 212, 222, 188 S.W.3d 921, 927 (2004). In contrast, criminal proceedings for misdemeanor offenses can be initiated with the issuance of an affidavit for an arrest warrant. Id. Thus, the Court agrees that if Thomas faces misdemeanor charges, criminal proceedings were initiated against him on August 7, 2019, the day the arrest warrant was issued.

The Arkansas negligent homicide statute contemplates two types of the offense: one a felony and the other a misdemeanor. Compare Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-105(a)(2) (“A person who violates subdivision (a)(1) of this section upon conviction is guilty of a Class B felony.”), with Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-105(b)(2) (“A person who violates subdivision (b)(1) of this section upon conviction is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”). The Court previously ruled as it did because it lacked information to determine whether Thomas was accused of felony or misdemeanor negligent homicide. In support of their motion to stay, Defendants offered the arrest warrant for Thomas and the probable cause affidavit. (ECF Nos. 24-1, 24-2).