CASES (2020)
[…] Specifically, section 376.031(5), Florida Statutes (2011), of the 1970 act defines “damage” as “the documented extent of any destruction to or loss of any real or personal property, or the documented extent, pursuant to s. 376.121, of any destruction of the environment and natural resources, including all living things except human beings, as the direct result of the discharge of a pollutant.” (Emphasis added.) However, section 376.031 plainly specifies that the definition only applies to sections 376.011 through 376.21, namely the 1970 act. See § 376.031 (“When used in ss. 376.011–376.21, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term … ‘Damage’ means ….”).

To be clear, before 1990, the 1970 act did not include a definition of “damage” in its definitions section.