CASES (2020)
[…] (See Doc. No. 35-5, at 105; Stangle Dep. 24–25, Doc. No. 34-4.)

4
The defendant argues that evidence of prior blowouts is irrelevant and therefore inadmissible under Rule 401 of the Federal Rules of Evidence and that it constitutes improper character evidence, inadmissible under Rule 404.

5
The regulations in effect at the time the Turan opinion was issued required a report even if no defect was detected. See 49 C.F.R. § 396.11(a)(2) (effective Oct. 1, 2012 to Sept. 23, 2013) (“If no defect or deficiency is discovered by or reported to the driver, the report shall so indicate.”).

6
The plaintiff does not suggest that the defendants were negligent in failing to recover those portions of the tire scattered across I-24.

7