CASES (2020)
[…] However, Ferra has alleged it is a third-party beneficiary and thus a contractual relationship exists between it and B&T/Traficanti. The Counterclaim alleges that Ferra breached its duty by misrepresenting the nature, amount, and value of services it has provided to Defendants. The motion to dismiss will be denied as to Count V.

E. Lack of Capacity to Sue
Plaintiff argues that because BTE and Joy Global are not registered under the Pennsylvania Association code, they may not maintain an action or proceeding in Pennsylvania, citing 15 Pa. C.S. 411(b). The statute provides:
(a) Registration required.–Except as provided in section 401 (relating to application of chapter) or subsection (g), a foreign filing association or foreign limited liability partnership may not do business in this Commonwealth until it registers with the department under this chapter.

(b) Penalty for failure to register.–A foreign filing association or foreign limited liability partnership doing business in this Commonwealth may not maintain an action or proceeding in this Commonwealth unless it is registered to do business under this chapter. The Committee Comment to 15 Pa. C.S. § 411 provides that “Subsection (b) does not prevent a foreign association that has failed to register from ‘defending’ an action or proceeding. …A nonregistered foreign association may interpose any defense or permissive or mandatory counterclaim to defeat a claimed recovery, but may not obtain an affirmative judgment based on the counterclaim unless it has registered. Accordingly, the Motion to dismiss on these grounds is denied.