CASES (2020)
[…] Id. at 384-85, 80 Ill.Dec. 746, 466 N.E.2d 198. In considering a forum non conveniens motion, the trial court looks beyond the statutory criteria for venue to determine the relative convenience of each forum. Id. The court makes this determination by balancing relevant public interest and private interest factors. Langenhorst v. Norfolk Southern Ry. Co., 219 Ill. 2d 430, 443-44, 302 Ill.Dec. 363, 848 N.E.2d 927 (2006).

¶ 19 By contrast, venue in Illinois is purely statutory. Section 2-101 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides that every action must be commenced either:
“(1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.” 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2016).
Subsection 2-102(a) defines residency for corporate defendants. It provides that a private corporation “is a resident of any county in which it has its registered office or other office or is doing business.” Id. § 2-102(a).