CASES (2020)
[…] N. Am. Van Lines v. Pinkerton Sec. Sys., 89 F.3d 452, 454 (7th Cir. 1996); see 49 U.S.C. § 14706.

But that uniform liability for carriers does not extend to brokers. See REI Transp., Inc. v. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc., 519 F.3d 693, 698 (7th Cir. 2008); Transcorr Nat’l Logistics, LLC v. Chaler Corp., No. 1:08-cv-00375-TAB-SEB, 2008 WL 5272895, at *2–3 (S.D. Ind. Dec. 19, 2008). For the Carmack Amendment, “ ‘motor carrier’ means a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). “Broker,” by contrast, “means a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out…as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2); see also 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a). Whether a person is considered a broker or a carrier depends on the nature and context of a specific transaction: