CASES (2020)
[…] Landstar remained CorTrans’ sole point of contact at all relevant times. See dkt. 102-4 at 14–17. For these reasons, Landstar was a carrier— not a broker—with respect to the Shipment. CorTrans’ state law causes of action are therefore preempted by the Carmack Amendment. See Gordon, 130 F.3d at 284.3

C. Limitation of Landstar’s Liability
Under the Carmack Amendment, the default rule is that carriers are strictly liable for the “actual loss or injury to the property caused by” the carrier. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(c)(1)(A). However, liability may be limited “by written agreement between the carrier and shipper if that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.” Id.; see Pinkerton, 89 F.3d at 456. To limit liability this way, a carrier must (1) “obtain the shipper’s agreement as to his choice of liability”; (2) “give the shipper a reasonable opportunity to choose between the two or more levels of liability”; and (3) “issue a receipt or bill of lading