CASES (2020)
[…] CONCLUSION
On balance, some of the ALC’s findings were more favorable to Wayne’s and some were more favorable to the Department. Although reasonable persons might disagree on certain specific findings, substantial evidence supported them. Overall, the ALC’s Solomonic decision to reduce the suspension by half is supported by substantial evidence in the record and is one for which the court should not substitute its judgment. Therefore, the decision of the ALC is

AFFIRMED.8

WILLIAMS and HILL, JJ., concur.
All Citations
— S.E.2d —-, 2020 WL 4660975

Footnotes

1
S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 38-600(F)(2)(a)(2) (2011) (“Special operations are operations involving the process of uprighting an overturned vehicle or returning a vehicle to a normal position on the roadway which requires the use of auxiliary equipment due to the size or location of the vehicle and/or the recovery of a load which has spilled, or the off-loading and reloading of a load from an overturned vehicle performed to right the vehicle.”).

2
The record does not reveal any specific guidelines the Department should follow regarding the length of suspension for a particular violation or when removal from the wrecker rotation list is warranted.