CASES (2020)
[…] The ALC also determined the cargo constituted personal property that should be released. However, the ALC went on to consider the “knotty” issue presented to a towing company as to determining the owner of the cargo when its shipment is interrupted mid-transport as in this case. Based on all of the foregoing, the ALC determined Wayne’s should be sanctioned with a suspension from the wrecker rotation list, but reduced the suspension to 60 days. This cross-appeal followed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW
Section 1-23-610(B) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2019) sets forth the standard of review for appeals from the ALC. It provides:
The review of the [ALC]’s order must be confined to the record. The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court of appeals may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings; or, it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is:
*4 (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
“Substantial evidence is not a mere scintilla of evidence, but evidence which, considering the record as a whole, would allow reasonable minds to reach the conclusion the agency reached.” Holmes v. Nat’l Serv. Indus., Inc., 395 S.C. 305, 308, 717 S.E.2d 751, 752 (2011) (quoting Pierre v.