CASES (2020)
[…] Abel, 997 S.W.2d 598, 602 (Tex. 1999)). “But, if the plaintiff fails to discharge its burden, the right to choose a proper venue passes to the defendant, who must then prove that venue is proper in the defendant’s chosen county.” Ford Motor Co., 473 S.W.3d at 928.

When there are multiple plaintiffs (including intervening plaintiffs), each must independently establish proper venue. Civil practice and remedies code section 15.003(a) provides that “[i]n a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, whether the plaintiffs are included … by intervention, … or otherwise, each plaintiff must, independently of every other plaintiff, establish proper venue.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.003(a). A trial court’s ruling that venue is proper in a particular county for all plaintiffs is “a determination that every plaintiff ‘independently establish[ed] proper venue’ within the meaning of section 15.003(b)(1).” Union Pac. R. Co., 420 S.W.3d at 237.

In an interlocutory appeal of a trial court’s ruling under section 15.003, the appellate court must “determine whether the trial court’s order is proper based on an independent determination from the record and not under either an abuse of discretion or substantial evidence standard.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.003(c)(1). Accordingly, our review is de novo. Galindo, 2019 WL 2098689, at *3. In conducting this review, we must consider the entire record, including any evidence presented at the hearing. Id.

2. Pleadings and evidence