CASES (2020)
[…] This appeal followed.

ISSUES
Roach and Estes contend the trial court erred by denying their motions to transfer venue because (1) Estes does not have a principal office in Dallas County, (2) Ellison did not establish that a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to his claims arose in Dallas County, (3) appellees who did not establish venue did not show an essential need to have their case tried in Dallas County, and (4) Roach and Estes established proper venue in Tarrant County.

DISCUSSION

1. Applicable law and standard of review
Civil practice and remedies code section 15.002 provides that venue is proper:
(1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred;
(2) in the county of defendant’s residence at the time the cause of action accrued if defendant is a natural person;
(3) in the county of the defendant’s principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person; or
(4) if Subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) do not apply, in the county in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.002(a)(1)–(4).

Jackson, the Harris Intervenors, and Ellison allege that venue is proper in Dallas County because Estes has a principal office in Dallas County. See id. § 15.002(a)(3).