CASES (2020)
[…] Q. Okay. So as far as high-ranking, or higher-ranking, Estes personnel that are decision-making folks within the state of Texas, Dallas has the most of those?
[objection omitted]
A. Yes.

Estes emphasizes that no one in the Dallas office has authority to enter into contracts with a third party on Estes’s behalf. Estes argues that even if the presence of an agent or representative in Dallas County were sufficient to establish a principal office—a contention expressly rejected in the statutory definition—Estes has no such agent or representative in Dallas. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.001(a) (“The mere presence of an agency or representative does not establish a principal office.”). To support its argument, Estes relies in part on cases interpreting now-repealed section 15.037 of the civil practice and remedies code,7 which permitted plaintiffs to sue an out-of-state corporation doing business “in any county in which the company may have an agency or representative.”