September 2020
[…] However, there is a materially distinguishing feature between this case and Butt: the Dram Shop Act specified King, the consumer of alcohol, was primarily liable, leaving the dram shops only secondarily liable. In other words, the General Assembly had enacted a law which made it impossible for King and Independence to be in pari delicto.

KRS 413.241(1) and (3) generally mandate that consuming, not serving, alcohol “is the proximate cause of any injury, including death and property damage, inflicted by an intoxicated person upon himself or another person” and so “[t]he intoxicated person shall be primarily liable with respect to injuries suffered by third persons.” Consequently, retail furnishers of alcoholic beverages, like Independence, may only be secondarily liable. “Thus, KRS 413.241 dispelled the suggestion … that the dram shop and the drunken driver ought to be considered in pari delicto.” DeStock No. 14, Inc. v.