September 2020
[…] A No.
Q Per your investigation, should Select Diesel Repair have discovered this check oil valve leak prior to the date of the incident?
A No.
Q Did a representative from Donato express to you an opinion as to what caused the check valve failure?
A After the fact?
Q Yes, sir.
A It was just, you know, his opinion that that could happen, him being a mechanic.
Record (R.) at 938-39.

6
McGuffey’s complaint specifically cited only to § 396.5 but generally alleged that Hamilton and Lamb had not “properly maintain[ed]” the tractor-trailer at issue. R. at 28. 49 C.F.R. § 396.3 mandates that “[e]very motor carrier and intermodal equipment provider must systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and maintained, all motor vehicles and intermodal equipment subject to its control.” Therefore, though better practice would have been to specifically cite to §§ 396.3, 396.11, and 396.13, the complaint contains allegations which are at least the functional equivalent of the requirements of those regulations.